The second season with 'Motoring News' backing provided 'a larger prize fund per round than any other national series' ( £2000 per round ) and the rounds were part of high profile weekends such as European F2 + F3 ,European Touring Cars.
An extre class was added for cars upto 850cc ,the only season this class was used in DGT.

POINT SCORING SYSTEM :

1st : 4
2nd : 3
3rd : 2
4th : 1
+ FASTEST LAP : 1
NO reduced points for reduced
number of starters per class

Grid
POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc 15 mins 15.11 ( 12 laps )
2 DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Ford 1970cc
3 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET Engineering SKODA COUPE - Hart 2.0 s/c
4 TONY DICKINSON ( 31 ) 2500 / SKODA GB SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
5 MALCOLM JOHNSTONE ( ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
+ GRAHAM GOODE ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDG cc
(1) SUE DAVIES ( 98 ) 850 MAGUIRE IMP - 848cc
DNF DOUG NIVEN ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0 Gearbox

R1 : Date : April 5th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class C + D race
Laps : 12 Pole : Fastest Lap : Soper 1min 18.36 ( 89.92 mph ) record . Starters : 20
DNS from entry list :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc 15 mins 55.22 ( 12 laps )
2 PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT - BDA 1.3
3 BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 / SUNBEAM STILETTO - 1.0
4 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 / LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
5 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) JOHNSTONE ( ) 1000 MAGUIRE IMP - 998cc
+ JOHN GOULDER ( 85 ) 1000 / RBM Cars WALLINGER SUNBEAM 998cc

R2 : Date : April 19th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class A + B race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Laps : Niven 1min 13.70 ( 95.61 mph ) ,Robertson 1min 13.8 ( 95.48 mph )
Starters :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET Engineering LOTUS ESPRIT 2.0 Turbo 19 mins 12.5 ( 15 laps )
2 DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Ford 1970cc 19 mins 18.5
3 JIM PRICE ( 1 ) 2500+ / DFVW COUPE - DFV 2993cc 19 mins 28.5
4 TONY DICKINSON ( 31 ) 2500 / SKODA GB SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc 19 mins 45.5
5 PAT THOMAS ( 33 ) 2500 / KELVEDON MOTORS LOTUS ESPRIT - BDG 2.0
6 DOUG NIVEN ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0
DNF WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc Crash

Walter's big crash...

WalterRobertson01s
WalterRobertson02s
19 apr 81

Crashes in Donington GT were thankfully rare but round 2 saw one of the scariest luckily without any injury.

Walter Robertson in his new Colin Bennett Skoda had steadily caught up leader Doug Niven after a slow start and on lap 13 Robertson dived to the outside going into the chicane now alongside Niven. The 2 cars touched 'Robertson`s Skoda reared up cumbersomely onto its end,tumbled clumsily over,came back to earth with an almighty wallop and then flipped again ploughing towards the concrete retaining wall as it shed its fibreglass in all directions' reported MN.
Walter was ok and the car would be repaired but as you can see from the photos the wall did its job in protecting the spectators.

R2 : Date : April 19th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class C , D + E race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Lap : Soper + Matthews 1min 18.70 ( 89.53 mph ) . Starters :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc 19 mins 58.2 ( 15 laps )
2 PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT - BDA 1.3
3 DAVE SMITH ( 46 ) 1500 / DMS Office Supplies SUNBEAM STILETTO - 1296cc
4 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 / LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
5 BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 SUNBEAM STILETTO - 998cc
6 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 / MAGUIRE IMP - 998cc
(1) SUE DAVIES ( 98 ) 850 MAGUIRE IMP - Carter 850cc MN credited both class win
(1) BARRY REECE ( 96 ) 850 MAGUIRE MINI - 849cc MN credited both class win
DNF MICHAEL McERLAIN 1500 / McERLAIN Plant Hire SKODA 130RS - 1290cc

R3 : Date : May 3rd 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class A + B race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Laps : Wilson 1min 28.60 ( 79.53 mph )
Starters :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 2 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 22 mins 32.5 ( 15 laps )
2 DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Ford 1970cc
3 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET Engineering SKODA COUPE - Hart 2.0 s/c
4 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
5 GRAHAM GOODE ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDG 2.0
6 MICK HILL ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0
7 TONY DICKINSON ( 31 ) 2500 / SKODA GB SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
8 JIM PRICE ( 1 ) 2500+ DFVW COUPE - DFV 2993cc
9 PAUL BERMAN ( 34 ) 2500 / HENDON WAY Motors LOTUS ELAN - BDW 1840cc

R3 : Date : May 3rd 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class C , D + E race
Laps : 15 Pole : Baldwin. Fastest Lap : Soper 1min 38.70 ( 78.39 mph ) . Starters :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc 25 mins 10.8 ( 15 laps )
2 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 MAGUIRE IMP - 998cc
3 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 / LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
4 DAVID ENDERBY ( ) 1000 / CCC Magazine SINGER CHAMOIS 1.0
5 MICHAEL McERLAIN ( 70 ) 1500 / McERLAIN Plant Hire SKODA 130RS - 1290cc
DNF PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT - BDA 1.3
DNF BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 SUNBEAM STILETTO - 1.0 6 laps

R4 : Date : May 23/24 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class A + B race
Laps : 15 Pole : Niven. Fastest Laps : Wilson 1min 14.25 ( 94.90 mph )
Starters :

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 2 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 18 mins 57.6 ( 15 laps )
2 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
3 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET Engineering LOTUS ESPRIT 1975cc Turbo
4 ALISTAIR LYALL ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDG 2.0
5 TONY DICKINSON ( 31 ) 2500 / SKODA GB SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
+ ROB COX-ALLISON ( 40 ) 2500 / DESIGN HOME CENT CATERHAM SUPER 7 -Hart 2.0
DNF DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
DNF DOUG NIVEN ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0 Suspension
DNF PAT THOMAS ( 33 ) 2500 / KELVEDON Motors LOTUS ESPRIT - BDG 2.0 8 laps Hub failure

R4 : Date : May 23/24 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Class C , D + E race
Laps : 15 Pole : Baldwin. Fastest Lap : Baldwin 1min 19.05 ( 89.14 mph ) . Starters :
Non-starter : Sue Davies

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JOHN VILLAGE ( 70 ) 1500 / McERLAIN Plant Hire SKODA 130RS - 1290cc 20 mins 27.18 ( 15 laps )
2 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
3 BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 / SUNBEAM STILETTO - 998cc
4 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 MAGUIRE IMP - 998cc
5 JOHN GOULDER ( 85 ) 1000 / RBM Cars WALLINGER SUNBEAM 998cc
( 1 ) DAVID LEAVER ( 97 ) 850 CHRYSLER STILETTO 850
( 2 ) BARRY REECE ( 96 ) 850 MAGUIRE MINI 843 6 laps
DNF PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT - BDA 1.3 8 laps
DNF STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc 1 lap Gearbox

R5 : Date : June 7th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Combined class race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Laps : Robertson 1min 31.68 ( 76.86 mph ) . wet race.
non-starter : Steve Soper

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc 23 mins 49.42 ( 15 laps )
2 JIM PRICE ( 1 ) 2500+ DFVW - Cosworth DFV 3.0
3 PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT - BDA 1.3
4 MICK HILL ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0
5 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 IMP - 998cc
+ TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET Engineering LOTUS ESPRIT 1975cc Turbo
DNF JEFF WILSON ( 2 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 0 laps driveshaft
DNS STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc

R6 : Date : July 4th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK 'Summer International'- Combined class race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Laps : Wilson 1min 12.63 ( 97.02 mph ) .

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 2 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 18 mins 51.98 ( 15 laps )
2 JIM PRICE ( 1 ) 2500+ DFVW - Cosworth DFV 3.0
3 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
4 GEORGE POTTER ( 4 ) 2500+ LOTUS ESPRIT - Chevy 7.2
5 DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
( 1 ) ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
( 1 ) GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 IMP - 998cc
+ ALISTAIR LYALL ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDG 2.0
DNF MICK HILL ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0 10 laps
DNF STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc 13 laps Ignition

R7 : Date : August 16th 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - Combined class race
Laps : 15 Pole : Fastest Laps : Wilson 1min 12.47 ( 97.23 mph ) ,Robertson 1min 13.76 ( 95.23 mph record ) ,Matthews 1min 18.79 ( 89.43 mph ) ,Cutting 1min 44.0 ( 87.50 mph ) ,Davies 1min 27.41 ( 80.61 mph record ).

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 6 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 18 mins 44.23 ( 15 laps )
2 GRAHAM GOODE ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDG 2.0 19 mins 04.00
3 MICK HILL ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0
4 DEREK WALKER ( 35 ) 2500 SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc
5 STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc
6 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 LOTUS ESPRIT - 1498cc
7 DAVID SMITH ( 66 ) 1500 SUNBEAM STILETTO - 1296cc
8 BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 SUNBEAM STILETTO -998cc
9 GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 IMP - 998cc 10 laps
10 JOHN GOULDER ( 85 ) 1000 / RBM Cars SUNBEAM STILETTO -998cc 13 laps Ignition
11 MICHAEL McERLAIN ( 70 ) 1500 / McERLAIN PLANT HIRE SKODA COUPE - 1298cc
+ TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) 2500+ / AET ENGINEERING LOTUS ESPRIT 1975cc Turbo
( 1 ) SUE DAVIES ( 98 ) 850 MAGUIRE IMP 850cc
DNF GEORGE POTTER ( 4 ) 2500+ LOTUS ESPRIT - Chevy 7.2
DNF WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc cam belt
DNF PAT THOMAS ( 33 ) 2500 / KELVEDON MOTORS LOTUS ELAN - BDG 2.0 oil leak

R8 : Date : September 21st 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - A + B class race
Laps : 15 Pole : Mick Hill ( 1 min 12.5 ) . Fastest Lap : Wilson 1min 12.8 ( 96.79 mph ) .

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 MICK HILL ( 24 ) 2500+ / MICK HILL SKODA COUPE - Chevy 7.0 18 mins 41.9 ( 15 laps )
2 GEORGE POTTER ( 4 ) 2500+ LOTUS ESPRIT - Chevy 7.2 18 mins 51.9
3 ALISTAIR LYALL ( 39 ) 2500 / SWANCAR LOTUS ELAN - BDX 2.0
4 JEFF WILSON ( 6 ) 2500+ / PERDAL VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0
5 JIM McGAUGHAY ( 110 ) 2500 / FORTH ELECTRICAL RENAULT 5T - Hart 1930cc
+ ROB COX-ALLISON ( 40 ) 2500 / DESIGN HOME CENT CATERHAM 7 - Hart 1994cc
DNF WALTER ROBERTSON ( 32 ) 2500 / COLIN BENNETT SKODA COUPE - Hart 1994cc Valve springs

R8 : Date : September 21st 1981 . Venue : DONINGTON PARK - C,D + E class race
Laps : 15 Pole : Steve Soper ( 1 min 18.8 ) . Fastest Lap : Soper 1min 18.5 ( 89.76 mph ) , Mannion 1 min 21.9 ( 86.04 mph ).

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 ROGER MATTHEWS ( 62 ) 1500 LOTUS ESPRIT 18 mins 44.23 ( 15 laps )
2 ERIC PATTERSON ( ) 1500 LOTUS ESPRIT - Cos 1.3 19 mins 04.00
3 BRIAN CUTTING ( 82 ) 1000 SUNBEAM STILETTO - Imp
4 PAT MANNION ( ) 1000 / REVOLUTION WHEELS MAGUIRE STILETTO - Imp
5 BILL BARRETT ( 83 ) 1000 MAGUIRE MINI - Cos 997cc
6 PETER RAY ( ) 850 RAY IMP 849cc
+ DAVID LEAVER ( 97 ) 850 CHRYUSLER STILETTO 850
DNF PETER BALDWIN ( 60 ) 1500 / MARSHALL MINI CLUBMAN GT-BDA 1298 0 laps C.V.
DNF GARY FERRIMAN ( 87 ) 1000 IMP - 998cc 1 lap Rod
DNF STEVE SOPER ( 61 ) 1500 / RADBOURNE FIAT X1-9 - 1498cc
DNF MICHAEL McERLAIN ( 70 ) 1500 / McERLAIN PLANT HIRE SKODA COUPE - BDH 1298cc Off
DNF SUE DAVIES ( 98 ) 850 MAGUIRE IMP 850cc

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player