Goodwood saloon car race winners 1953-1966

Listed are the race winners at Goodwood in saloon cars outside of the British saloon car championship which started in 1959. Some of the cars listed may have also raced in the Brit Saloons but these races are for club-level cars of a free formula , the early special saloons. Many of the first races were for 'closed cars' where the saloons mixed it with GT cars and the latter are noted in black type were applicable. Likewise most races were on handicap format until the fashion finally wained and pure scratch races took over.
Source of results listed : 'The Glory of Goodwood' by Mike Lawrence ,Simon Taylor and Doug Nye.

1953

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MAY 2nd 1953 12th MM Closed car H/C ALAN FOSTER MORRIS MINOR T. EVERARD - Aston DB2
JULY 25th 1953 13th MM Closed car H/C LEN POTTER DYNA PANHARD T. EVERARD - Aston DB2
SEPTEMBER 12th 1953 14th MM Closed car H/C LEN POTTER DYNA PANHARD T. EVERARD - Aston DB2

all races listed were 5-lap Handicap races for 'closed cars' which included sports coupes

1954

1955

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 26th 1955 18th MM Novices H/C J. K. BELL MORRIS MINOR P. ODONI - Morgan +4
18th MM Closed car H/C IAN FORBES FORD ZEPHYR WALTERS - Aston DB2/4
JUNE 18th 1955 19th MM Closed car H/C J. CORPS A- SIDDELEY SAPPHIRE WALTERS - Aston DB2/4
SEPTEMBER 24th 1955 20th MM Closed car H/C I. M. GILLETT JAGUAR mk.V11 T. EVERARD - Aston DB2

all races listed were 5-lap Handicap races for 'closed cars' which included sports coupes

1956

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 17th 1956 21st MM Novices H/C R. DORE MORRIS MINOR-JOWETT A.COCHRANE - Morgan +4
21st MM Closed car H/C JEFF SPARROWE MG Special T. EVERARD - Merc SL
APRIL 14th 1956 22nd MM Closed car H/C J. K. BELL MORRIS MINOR CORVELL - Aston DB2
JULY 7th 1956 23rd MM Closed car H/C ELLIS CUFF-MILLER FORD LIVANOS - Aston DB2 /4
SEPTEMBER 22nd 1956 24th MM Closed car H/C D. E. HOWARD Aston DB3 D.HOWARD - Aston DB3

all races listed were 5-lap Handicap races for 'closed cars' which included sports coupes

1957

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MAY 11th 1957 25thMM Closed car H/C JEAN BLOXAM ASTON MARTIN BB2 J.BLOXAM - Aston
JUNE 10th 1957 Whitsun Closed car H/C 1st- JOHN SPRINZELL AUSTIN A35 J.BLOXAM - Aston
2nd - J. K. BELL MORRIS MINOR
3rd- W.G.WRIGHT MORRIS 1000
JUNE 22nd 1957 26th MM Closed car H/C R. DORE MORRIS MINOR-JOWETT J.BLOXAM - Aston
AUGUIST 31st 1957 27th MM Closed car H/C BOB SHAW FIAT ABARTH 750 J.BLOXAM - Aston

all races listed were 5-lap Handicap races for 'closed cars' which included sports coupes

1958

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
APRIL 26th 1958 28thMM Closed car H/C G.M. HOPKINSON AUSTIN A35 M.BARKER - Anglia
MAY 26th 1958 Whit Prod saloon race DUNCAN HAMILTON JAGUAR 3.4
JUNE 14th 1958 29th MM Closed car H/C D. E. HICKS STANDARD 8 BARKER + MARRIOTT
JULY 12th 1958 30th MM Closed car H/C GEORGE LAWRENCE AUSTIN A35 F.MARRIOTT - M.Minor
AUGUST 23rd 1958 31st MM Closed car H/C JACK WHEELER AUSTIN A35 P.GASTON - Austin A35
SEPTEMBER 27th 1958 32nd MM Closed car H/C D.E. OSBORNE MORRIS MINOR P.GASTON - Austin A35

first season races listed as 5-lap Handicap races seem to be split for 'closed cars' from sports coupes.

1959

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 14th 1959 33rd MM Closed car H/C JOHN TURNER LMB FORD POPULAR J.TURNER - Ford Pop
APR 25th 1959 34th MM Closed car H/C B.M.S. LEVY AUSTIN A35 P.GASTON - Austin A35
JUNE 6th 1959 35th MM Closed car H/C
JUNE 27th 1959 36th MM Closed car H/C ROBIN BRYANT AUSTIN A35 R. MASSEY - XK150
JULY 11th 1959 37th MM Closed car H/C ALAN FOSTER MG MAGNETTE J.WILLIAMS - Elite
SEPTEMBER 26th 1959 38th MM Closed car H/C JEFF UREN FORD ZEPHYR J.UREN - Ford Zephyr

not known if any saloons raced in either 'closed cars' handicaps at the 35th Members Meeting.

1960

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 19th 1960 39th MM Closed car H/C C .J. PARKINSON AUSTIN A40 PARNESS - XK 120
APR 18th 1960 40th MM Closed car H/C BILL BLYDENSTEIN BORGWARD ISABELLA B.BLYDENSTEIN - Borg'
JUNE 6th 1960 Whitsun Cibie Cup 1st - PADDY GASTON AUSTIN A40 G.LAWRENCE - A40
2nd - G.LAWRENCE AUSTIN A40
3rd- B.BLYDENSTEIN BORGWARD ISABELLA
JUNE 15th 1960 41st MM Closed car H/C BILL ASTON JAGUAR 3.4 P.SARGENT - Jaguar
JULY 9th 1960 42nd MM Closed car H/C E. J. ROACH AUSTIN A35 BILL ASTON - Jaguar
SEPTEMBER 10th 1960 43rd MM Closed car H/C ALAN HUTCHESON RILEY 1.5 A.HUTCHESON - Riley
Invitation scratch race RON BARKER MINI ROGER BELL - Mini

43rd Memebers Meeting H/C for 4-seat saloons for the Cibie Cup.

1961

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 11th 1961 44th MM Closed car H/C MAURICE BARING FIAT ABARTH D.HOWARD - Aston DB2
MAY 6th 1961 45th MM Closed car H/C G. C. BURROWS AUSTIN SE7EN MICK CAVE - A40
MAY 2nd 1961 Whitsun Cibie Cup 1st - BOB JANKEL FORD ANGLIA G.LAWRENCE - A40
2nd - G.LAWRENCE AUSTIN A40
3rd - ROBIN BRYANT SUNBEAM RAPIER
JUNE 10th 1961 46th MM Closed car H/C CHRIS WILLIAMS AH SPRITE C.BARBER - Elite
JULY 1st 1961 47th MM Cibie Cup DOC MERFIELD FORD ANGLIA A.HUTCHESON - Riley
43rd MM Closed car H/C DAVID HOWARD JAGUAR XK120 D.HOWARD - Jag xk120
SEPTEMBER 16th 1961 48th MM Cibie Cup DOC MERFIELD FORD ANGLIA Merfield + Jankel - Anglia
48th MM Closed car H/C JEFF UREN G.S.M. DELTA P.WOODRUFF - Jag 3.4

1962

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 24th 1962 49th MM
MAY 26th 1962 50th MM Closed car H/C DOC MERFIELD FORD ANGLIA DOC MERFIELD -Anglia
JUNE 23d 1962 51st MM Closed car H/C JOHN SPARROWE JAGUAR 3.8 DOC MERFIELD -Anglia
JULY 7th 1962 52nd MM
SEPTEMBER 1st 1962 53rd MM Closed car H/C MICK CAVE AUSTIN A40 P.WOODRUFF - Jag 3.4
SEPTEMBER 22nd 1962 54th MM Closed car H/C DOC MERFIELD FORD ANGLIA DOC MERFIELD -Anglia
OCTOBER 6th 1962 55th MM Closed car H/C MARK KONIG LOTUS ELITE DOC MERFIELD -Anglia
43rd MM Cibie Cup H/C A. G. PAYNE AUSTIN A40 DOC MERFIELD -Anglia

not known if any saloons raced in either at the 49th or 52nd Members Meeting.

1963

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 23rd 1963 56th MM 'Spring Grove' DOC MERFIELD FORD ANGLIA DOC MERFIELD -Anglia
MAY 18th 1963 57th MM 1200+cc scratch MIKE PENDLETON JAGUAR 3.8 M.PENDLETON - Jag
57th MM saloon H/C ALAN ALLARD ALLARDETTE ANGLIA M.PENDLETON - Jag
JUNE 23d 1963 Whitsun 'Spring Grove' 1st - MIKE SALMON JAGUAR 3.8 M.SALMON - Jag
2nd - DOC MERFIELD LOTUS-CORTINA
3rd - JOHN LEWIS MORRIS COOPER
JUNE 22nd 1963 58th MM saloon scratch DOC MERFIELD LOTUS-CORTINA BRIAN MUIR - Cortina GT
58th MM Closed car H/C JOHN ADAMS VAUXHALL VICTOR DOC MERFIELD - Cortina
SEPTEMBER 21st 1963 59th MM 'Spring Grove' DOC MERFIELD LOTUS-CORTINA MERFIELD + CAVE A40
59th MM H/C HARRY DIGBY AUSTIN A40 DOC MERFIELD - Cortina

Both 'Spring Grove' championship round races were scratch races.

1964

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 14th 1964 60th MM 'Spring Gove' BOLEY PITTARD FORD ANGLIA B.PITTARD - Anglia
60th MM saloon H/C BOLEY PITTARD FORD ANGLIA J.NICHOLSON - Jag
APRIL 25th 1964 61st MM saloon scratch BOLEY PITTARD FORD ANGLIA B.PITTARD - Anglia
61st MM saloon H/C DAVID DUNNELL MINI COOPER R. SWANTON - Cortina
MAY 18th 1964 Whitsun saloon scratch 1st - BOB OLTHOFF FORD CORTINA GT D. MERFIELD -Cortina V8
2nd - ROGER SWANTON LOTUS-CORTINA
3rd - JOHN NICHOLSON LOTUS-CORTINA
saloon H/C MIKE COX AUSTIN A40 BOB OLTHOFF- Cortina
MAY 30th 1964 62nd MM saloon scratch BOLEY PITTARD FORD ANGLIA B.PITTARD - Anglia
62nd MM saloon H/C ROGER SWANTON LOTUS-CORTINA B.PITTARD - Anglia
SEP 12th 1964 63rd MM 'Spring Grove' BOLEY PITTARD FORD ANGLIA B.PITTARD - Anglia
63rd MM 'Spring Grove' HARRY DIGBY AUSTIN A40 G.LAWRENCE - Mini
63rd MM H/C J.S. WOODFIELD MINI COOPER M. CAVE + T. FLETCHER

1965

DATE EVENT RACE WINNER CAR FASTEST LAP
MARCH 13th 1965 64th MM saloon scratch PETER DODD JAGUAR 3.8 D. MERFIELD -Cortina V8
60th MM saloon H/C DAVID NEGUS MINI COOPER HARRY DIGBY - A40
APRIL 3rd 1965 65th MM 'Spring Grove' TERRY KIRBY MINI COOPER TERRY KIRBY - Mini
65th MM 'Spring Grove' DOC MERFIELD CORTINA V8 D. MERFIELD -Cortina V8
65th MM saloon H/C PETER WHITAKER MINI COOPER HARRY DIGBY - A40
MAY 22nd 1965 66th MM 1000cc saloon RALPH WILDING MINI COOPER RALPH WILDING - Mini
66th MM 1000+cc saloon MICK CAVE AUSTIN A40 MICK CAVE - A40
66th MM saloon H/C RICHARD MILES AUSTIN A40 PETER DODD - Jag
JUNE 7th 1965 Whitsun 'Spring Grove' 1st - MIKE SALMON FORD MUSTANG MIKE SALMON - Ford
2nd - TERRY DRURY FORD ANGLIA
3rd - ALAN PEER FORD ANGLIA
JULY 3rd 1965 67th MM 1000cc saloons RAY CALCUTT HILLMAN IMP RALPH WILDING - Mini
67th MM 1000+cc saloon saloons MICK CAVE AUSTIN A40 PETER DODD - Jag
67th MM saloon H/C PETER DODD JAGUAR 3.8 MICK CAVE - A40

1966

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player