POINT SCORING SYSTEM :

1st : 4
2nd : 3
3rd : 2
4th : 1
+ FASTEST LAP : 1
reduced points for reduced
number of starters per class

R DATE VENUE SALOON WINNER MODSPORT WINNER
1 MARCH 15th CROFT ( combined grid ) RICHARD SIMMS ( outright ) FRED CLIFFE
2 APRIL 18th AINTREE ( combined grid ) RICHARD SIMMS ( outright ) PETER LEE
3 APRIL 20th CROFT ( combined grid ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) PETER LEE
4 MAY 10th CROFT ( combined grid ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) FRED CLIFFE
5 MAY 17th CADWELL PARK ( combined ) TONY SUGDEN ( outright ) ERIC ADAMS
6 JUNE 14th CROFT ( combined ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) ANDREW WEARING
7 JULY 5th CADWELL PARK ( combined ) RICHARD SIMMS ( outright ) IAN HIGGINS
8 AUGUST 1st AINTREE ( seperate races ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) MARK HALES ( outright )
9 AUGUST 31st CROFT ( seperate races ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) TERRY CARTHY ( outright )
10 SEPTEMBER 13th CROFT ( combined ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) ERIC ADAMS
11 SEPTEMBER 27th CADWELL PARK ( combined ) RICHARD SIMMS ( outright ) JOHN GALLAGHER ( 6th )
12 OCTOBER 3rd AINTREE ( seperate races ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) ANDREW WEARING
13 OCTOBER 18th CROFT ( seperate races ) JEFF WILSON ( outright ) MARK HALES ( 1st Modsport )
POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 RICHARD SIMMS ( 21 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1980cc 10 mins 15.2 ( 10 laps )
2 PETER LEE ( 37 ) MS-B LOTUS ELAN - 1800cc 10 mins 20.0
3 RICHARD WARD ( 35 ) MS-B / International Autos LOTUS ELAN - 1600cc 10 mins 35.2
4 PETER BURDIS ( 16 ) SS-A VAUXHALL FIRENZA 10 mins 54.0
5 TERRY CARTHY ( 56 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1500cc 11 mins 03.9
6 TONY BROOM ( 55 ) MS-C / Audi Pro HiFi TURNER Mk.3 - 1500cc 11 mins 05.0
7 JOHN WOOD ( 28 ) SS-C FORD ESCORT - 1298cc 11 mins 05.8
8 ERIC ADAMS ( 57 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 11 mins 14.9
9 EDDIE FALKOUS ( 54 ) MS-C GINETTA G4 - 1498cc 10 laps
10 BOB DICKENS ( 36 ) MS-B /W.S.C.Machinery Serv LOTUS ELAN - 1600cc 9 laps
11 STEVE BEAMISH ( 24 ) SS-C MINI - 1293cc 9 laps
12 NICK PENNELL ( 23 ) SS-C PBR MINI - 1293cc 9 laps
13 COLIN FLYNN ( 27 ) SS-C /S.G.Holdings MINI CLUBMAN - 1293cc 9 laps
14 PHIL ROBINSON ( 25 ) SS-C MINI - 1293cc 9 laps
15 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 9 laps
DNF JOHN HOLT ( 22 ) SS-C MINI - 1298cc 1 lap

R3 : Date : April 20th 1981 . Venue : CROFT
Laps : Pole : Fastest Lap :

R4 : Date : May 10th 1981 . Venue : CROFT
Laps : Pole : Fastest Lap :

R5 : Date : May 17th 1981 . Venue : CADWELL PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : n/k Fastest Lap : Sugden 1m. 34.2 ( 85.98 mph ) Starters : 14
DNS from entry list : J.Williams ( Elan ) ,I.Higgins ( Ginetta )

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) SS-B / Tony Sugden SKODA 130RS - BDX 1975cc 16 mins 19.8 ( 10 laps )
2 RICHARD WALLINDER ( 47 ) SS-D IMP - 998cc 17 mins 12.8
3 TOM POWELL ( 45 ) SS-C / International Autos MINI CLUBMAN - 1296cc 17 mins 42.8
4 ERIC ADAMS ( 54 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 17 mins 54.3
5 ANDREW WEARING ( 51 ) MS-B LOTUS ELAN - 1850cc 9 laps
6 TONY BROOM ( 55 ) MS-C / Audi Pro HiFi TURNER Mk.3 - 1500cc 9 laps
7 JOHN MOORE ( 63 ) MS-C MINI MARCOS Mk.4 - 1460cc 9 laps
8 JOHN GALLAGHER ( 62 ) MS-C MG MIDGET - 1440cc 9 laps
9 NICK PENNELL ( 43 ) SS-C PBR MINI - 1293cc 9 laps
10 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 9 laps
DNF RICHARD SIMMS ( 21 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1980cc 9 laps
DNF PHIL BARAK ( 33 ) SS-A BABY BERTHA FIRENZA 5.0 2 laps
DNF JAMES FUNNELL ( 44 ) SS-C / Houghton Garage MORRIS MINOR - BDA 1300cc 2 laps
DNF MICHAEL McERLAIN ( 70 ) SS-C SKODA COUPE - 1298cc 1 lap

R6 : Date : June 14th 1981 . Venue : CROFT
Laps : 10 Pole : Fastest Lap : Jeff Wilson 68.9 secs ( 91.44 mph ) Starters : 17
DNS from entry list : M.Newman ( Firenza ) , F.Cliffe ( Jag E ) , B.Dickens ( Elan ) , P.Berman ( Elan )

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 1 ) SS-A / Perdal Performance VW BEETLE-Chevrolet 5.0 11 mins 44.2 ( 10 laps )
2 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 11 mins 44.8
3 PHIL BARAK ( 3 ) SS-A BABY BERTHA FIRENZA 5.0 11 mins 59.0
4 ANDREW WEARING ( 37 ) MS-B LOTUS ELAN - 1800cc 9 laps
5 TERRY CARTHY ( 41 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1500cc 9 laps
6 ERIC ADAMS ( 40 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 9 laps
7 EDDIE FALKOUS ( 43 ) MS-C GINETTA - 1498cc 9 laps
8 P.M. BROOKFIELD ( 39 ) MS-B LOTUS ELAN 1700cc 9 laps
9 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 8 laps
10 COLIN FLYNN ( 27 ) SS-C MINI CLUBMAN - 1293cc 8 laps
11 NICK PENNELL ( 14 ) SS-C MINI COOPER S - 1293cc 8 laps
12 RICHARD SIMMS SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 6 laps still running
DNF TONY BROOM ( 55 ) MS-C / Audi Pro HiFi TURNER Mk.3 - 1500cc 8 laps
DNF JAMES FUNNELL ( 77 ) SS-C / Houghton Garage MORRIS MINOR - BDA 1300cc 8 laps
DNF DEREK OGDEN ( 46 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 3 laps
DNF JOHN FIRTH ( 47 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 2 laps
DNF JOHN GALLAGHER ( 42 ) MS-C MG MIDGET - 1293cc 0 laps

R7 : Date : July 5th 1981 . Venue : CADWELL PARK
Laps : 8 Pole : Fastest Lap : Richard Simms 1min 35.5 secs ( 84.81 mph ) Starters : 13
DNS from entry list : D.Wild + R.Gibson ( Minis ) ,A.Wearing ( Elan ) ,T.Bloom ( Turner ) and 3 Midget driver names listed were replaced with 3 not listed.

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 RICHARD SIMMS ( 21 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1970cc 13 mins 09.3 ( 8 laps )
2 MIKE NEWMAN ( 4 ) SS-A / Burlington Wallcovers VAUXHALL FIRENZA - 2600cc 13 mins 13.3
3 IAN HIGGINS ( 38 ) MS-B / Ben Kent Engineering GINETTA G4 - 1600 13 mins 33.8
4 ERIC ADAMS ( 40 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 13mins 51.5
5 PHIL BARAK ( 3 ) SS-A BABY BERTHA FIRENZA 5.0 14mins 11.3
6 TOM POWELL ( 45 ) SS-C / International Autos MINI CLUBMAN - 1296cc 14mins 11.6
7 DAVE SHEPPARD ( 1 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 14mins 20.0
8 JOHN COTTON ( 30 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 7 laps
9 PETER GAIGGS ( 36 ) MS-A ASTON MARTIN 5300cc 7 laps
10 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) SS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 7 laps
11 NICK PENNELL ( 23 ) SS-C MINI COOPER S - 1293cc 7 laps
12 S.EAREY ( 31 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 7 laps
DNF A.BREARLEY ( 102 ) MS-C M.G. 1 lap

R8 : Date : August 1st 1981 . Venue : AINTREE
Laps : 10 Pole : Fastest Lap : Mark Hales 62.2 secs ( 94.92 mph ) ,John Digby 62.5 secs ( 94.65 mph ) class record. Starters : 12
DNS from entry list : M.Sharpe ( Big Sam ),T.Sugden ( Esprit ),A.Gilbert ( Europa ),A.Wearing ( Elan ),
E.Adams + J.Read ( Davrians ) .

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 MARK HALES ( 5 ) MS-A / Bedstor Group MARCOS GT - 2994cc 10 mins 38.0 ( 10 laps )
2 JOHN DIGBY ( 51 ) MS-C GINETTA G4 - 1498cc 10 mins 40.4
3 TONY BROOM ( 51 ) MS-C / Audi Pro HiFi TURNER Mk.3 1500cc 10 mins 55.6
4 DANNY ARUNDELL ( 80 ) MS-D DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1142cc 11mins 12.5
5 EDDIE FALKOUS ( 41 ) MS-C GINETTA G4 - 1498cc 11mins 13.5
6 PETER GREEN ( 32 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1460cc 11mins 22.5
7 IAIN GORRIE ( 33 ) MS-C COX GTM 9 laps
8 ARTHUR KELLITT ( 22 ) MS-B GINETTA G4 - 1558cc 8 laps
9 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN Mk.1 - imp 998cc 6 laps
DNF ROBERT DENNARD ( 59 ) MS-C DAVRIAN - 5 laps
DNF CHRIS SMITH ( 30 ) MS-C / Arthur Hough Press AUSTIN-HEALEY SPRITE 1275 5 laps
DNF TERRY CARTHY ( 72 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER 1150cc 0 laps

R9 : Date : August 31st 1981 . Venue : CROFT Modsport result only
Laps : 12 Pole : Fastest Lap : Dave Sheppard 1min 14.2 secs ( 84.90 mph ) class record. Starters : 13
DNS from entry list : P.Green ( MG ) , E.Adams , J.Firth , D.Ogden + I.Forrest ( Davrians ) .

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TERRY CARTHY ( 77 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1150cc 15 mins 57.5 ( 12 laps )
2 JOHN GALLAGHER ( 74 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET - 1440cc 16 mins 02.3
3 JOHN READ ( 75 ) MS-C DAVRIAN - 1125cc 16 mins 12.1
4 IAIN GORRIE ( 73 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 16mins 44.9
5 RALPH CAWTHORNE ( 56 ) MS-B MORGAN Plus 4 - 1699cc 16mins 53.0
6 ARTHUR KELLITT ( 55 ) MS-B GINETTA - 1558cc 11 laps
7 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 11 laps
8 STAN SHARE ( 71 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1100cc 11 laps
9 GEOFF MANSFIELD ( 48 ) MS-B TRIUMPH TR3 - 2196cc 11 laps
10 FRED CLIFFE ( 30 ) MS-A JAGUAR E-Type 5400cc 10 laps
DNF DAVE SHEPPARD ( 78 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET - 1496cc 9 laps
DNF IAN FORBES ( 80 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET - 1275cc 2 laps
DNF BOB DICKENS ( 52 ) MS-B / W.F.C.Machinery LOTUS ELAN - 1600cc 0 laps

R10 : Date : September 13th 1981 . Venue : CROFT
Laps : 12 Pole : Fastest Lap : Jeff Wilson 1min 07.6 secs . Starters : 18
DNS from entry list : J.Funnell ( Morris Minor )

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON ( 1 ) SS-A / Perdal Performance VW BEETLE-Chevrolet 5.0 13 mins 58.5 ( 10 laps )
2 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 14 mins 19.1
3 RICHARD SIMMS ( 21 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 14 mins 45.1
4 MIKE McERLAINE ( 70 ) SS-C SKODA COUPE - 1298cc 11 laps
5 ERIC ADAMS ( 40 ) MS-C DAVRIAN Mk.7 - 1430cc 11 laps
6 EDDIE FALKOUS ( 43 ) MS-C GINETTA - 1498cc 11 laps
7 GRAHAM WALLWORK ( 6 ) SS-B VAUXHALL CHEVETTE 2279cc 11 laps
8 DOUGLAS FAIRBAIRN ( 26 ) SS-C STILETTO 11 laps
9 IAIN GORRIE ( 73 ) MS-C COX GTM - 1300cc 11 laps
10 NICK PENNELL ( 23 ) SS-C MINI COOPER S - 1293cc 11 laps
11 G.SYKES ( 25 ) SS-C MINI COOPER S - 1275cc 11 laps
12 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 10 laps
13 JOHN MacDONALD ( 9 ) MS-B MORGAN Plus 4 - 1991cc 10 laps
14 STEVE BEAMISH ( 24 ) SS-C MINI - 1293cc 10 laps
15 IAN FORBES ( 44 ) MS-C M.G. Midget - 1275cc 9 laps
DNF RALPH CAWTHORNE ( 10 ) MS-B MORGAN Plus 4 - 1700cc not stated laps
DNF NEALE ( 12 ) SS-B MINI GT not stated laps
DNF PHIL BARAK ( 3 ) SS-A BABY BERTHA FIRENZA 5.0 not stated laps

R11 : Date : September 27th 1981 . Venue : CADWELL PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : Fastest Lap : Tony Dickinson 1min 33.2 secs ( 86.9 mph ) . Starters : 13
DNS from entry list : G.Potter ( Esprit ) , C.Thomas , N.Pennell ( Minis ) , A.Eisner ( Chevron B8 ! ) , I.Higgins , E.Falkous ( Ginettas ) , R.Dennard ( Davrian ).

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 RICHARD SIMMS ( 21 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 16 mins 27.5 ( 10 laps )
2 TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE - 1975cc 16 mins 58.2
3 TONY DAVIES ( 7 ) SS-B VAUXHALL FIRENZA 2300cc 17 mins 51.7
4 TOM POWELL ( 45 ) SS-C / International Autos MINI CLUBMAN - 1296cc 17 mins 57.3
5 JAMES FUNNELL ( 11 ) SS-C / Houghton Garage MORRIS MINOR - BDA 1300cc 18 mins 12.9
6 JOHN GALLAGHER ( 74 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1440cc 9 laps
7 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 9 laps
8 TERRY CARTHY ( 77 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1150cc 9 laps
9 ROY GIBSON ( 65 ) SS-D MINI 999cc 8 laps
DNF GRAHAM WALLWORK ( 6 ) SS-B VAUXHALL CHEVETTE 2279cc 7 laps
DNF TONY DICKINSON ( 1 ) SS-B SKODA COUPE 4 laps
DNF BOB JARVIS ( 97 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 1 lap
DNF JOHN MOORE ( 73 ) MS-C MINI MARCOS Mk.4 1380cc 0 laps

R12 : Date : October 3rd 1981 . Venue : AINTREE ( Modsport round only )
Laps : 12 Pole : Fastest Lap : Andrew Wearing 62.5secs ( 94.31 mph ) . Starters : 13
DNS from entry list : S.Holden ( Triumph GT6 ) , J.Bradshaw ( Europa ) , E.Falkous ( Ginettas ) .

POS DRIVER ( number ) CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 WALTER ROBERTSON ( 7 ) SS SKODA COUPE 12 mins 16.7 ( 12 laps )
2 ANDREW WEARING ( 27 ) MS-B LOTUS ELAN - 1800cc 12 mins 51.5
3 TERRY CARTHY ( 77 ) MS-C CLAN CRUSADER - 1150cc 13 mins 10.2
4 JOHN GALLAGHER ( 74 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1440cc 13 mins 15.8
5 PETER GREEN ( 32 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1460cc 11 laps
6 JOHN HELME ( 36 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1380cc 11 laps
7 ARTHUR KELLITT ( 26 ) MS-B GINETTA G4 - 1558cc 11 laps
8 JON JEFFREY ( 100 ) MS-D DAVRIAN - Imp 998cc 11 laps
9 NIGEL PRATTEN ( 34 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1440cc 10 laps
10 IAN FORBES ( 33 ) MS-C M.G. MIDGET 1275cc 10 laps
DNF RONNIE GRICE ( 35 ) MS-C AUSTIN-HEALEY SPRITE 1450 8 laps
DNF GEORGE POTTER ( 4 ) SS / Swinton Insurance LOTUS ESPRIT 7.0 7 laps
DNF TONY SUGDEN ( 5 ) MS-A / AET Engineering LOTUS ESPRIT 1975cc Turbo 7 laps

R13 : Date : October 18th 1981 . Venue : CROFT
Laps : Pole : Fastest Lap : n/k . Starters : n/k
DNS from entry list :

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player