BRSCC Northern GT Challenge 1982-84

TThe BRSCC-North club had run their own championship for saloons since 1967 but by 1982 they had been forced to move with the times and allow a mixture of saloons , new silhouette GT and traditional Modsport cars all together in a 5-class structure. The loss to all clubs of the Croft circuit at the end of 1981 was a big blow , it had traditionally hosted most of the BRSCC-N`s rounds so the club became more of a frequent visitor to Oulton Park . For 1982 Tony Sugden having turned 50 won his 3rd consecutive title.

1982 results

R1 : Date : March 27th 1982 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : ? Pole : Sugden. Fastest Lap : Sugden

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 2.0 turbo
2 GEORGE POTTER 3600+cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Chevy 7.2
3 TERRY CARTHY 1500cc CLAN CRUSADER 1.2

R? : Date : May 3rd 1982 . Venue : AINTREE
Laps : ? Pole : Sugden. Fastest Lap : King 57.1 , Wilson 57.6 , Bridge 65.2

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON 3600cc BMW M1 - Cosworth 3.2 12 mins 00.7 ( 12 laps )
2 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 2.0 turbo 12 mins 09.4
3 TERRY KING 3600+cc VW BEETLE - Chevy 5.0 12 mins 21.5
4 ROBERT SPEAK 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8 12 mins 54.5
(2) MALCOLM HAMILTON 3600+cc JAGUAR E-Type 4.2 11 laps
(2) ANDREW WEARING 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8
(1) PETER GREEN 1500cc MG MIDGET 1.4
(2) JOHN HELME 1500cc MG MIDGET 1.4
(3) IAIN GORRIE 1500cc COX GTM 1.4
(1) TONY BRIDGE 1000cc DAVRIAN Mk.7 1.0
(2) DEREK OGDEN 1000cc DAVRIAN 1.0
DNF GEORGE POTTER 3600+cc LOTUS ESPRIT - Chevy 7.2 crash ( into jump fence )

R? : Date : September 4th 1982 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : ? Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Sugden

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 2.0 turbo
2 ANDREW WEARING 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8
3 PETER GREEN 1500cc MG MIDGET 1.4
POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 2.0 turbo
2 ANDREW WEARING 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8
3 BOB TROTTER 3600cc FORD ESCORT - Rover 3.5 -1 laps

R? : Date : May 29th 1983 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Sugden

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 2.0 turbo
2 STUART OLIVER 2000cc LOTUS ELAN - BDX 2.0
3 JOHN FORAN 1000cc DAVRIAN Mk.8

R? : Date : July 10th 1983 . Venue : MALLORY PARK
Laps : ? Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Johnstone 47.9 ( 101.46 )

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 MALCOLM JOHNSTONE 2000cc SKODA - Hart 2.0 8 mins 09.0
2 TOM POWELL 1500cc SKODA - BDA 8 mins 41.8
3 TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 1.7 turbo 9 mins 00.3
4 ARTHUR KELLITT 2000cc GINETTA G4 - Lotus 9 mins 01.0
5 GARY WILSON 1500cc LENHAM LE MANS 1.5 11 laps
6 JOHN HELME 1500cc MG MIDGET 1.4 - 1 lap
7 PHILIP BARAK 3600+cc VAUXHALL FIRENZA 5.0 - 1 lap
8 NICK HUMPHREY 1000cc IMP 1.0 - 1 lap
9 IAN BLUNT 1500cc MINI CLUBMAN - 1 lap
10 JOHN JEFFREY 1000cc DAVRIAN Mk.1 1.0 - 1 lap
11 MAURICE LYON 3600cc FORD ESCORT - Rover 3.5 - 2 laps
12 JOHN FORAN 10000cc DAVRIAN Mk.8 1.0 - 3 laps
DNF BOB TROTTER 3600cc FORD ESCORT - Rover 3.5

R? : Date : Sep 3rd 1983 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Sugden

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 ANDY BARTON 2000cc AC ME3000 - Hart 2.0
2 BOB TROTTER 3600cc FORD ESCORT - Rover 3.5
3 MALCOLM JOHNSTONE 2000cc SKODA - Hart 2.0
DNS TONY SUGDEN 3600cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Cos 1.7 turbo water-logged engine

car selection...

tERRY kING

TERRY KING won the big class in 1982 in the famous Mick Hill built and raced VW Beetle-Chevy 5.0. The car had won the 1979 Donington GT big class and the Scottish saloon title outright in the hands of second owner Doug Niven.

stuart oliver

STUART OLIVER replaced his old Escort with the former Lyall/Goode `Swan car` Lotus Elan with 2.0 BDX. Oliver competed in every round in 1983 , taking the 2000cc class win.

Trotter

BOB TROTTER and his Rover V8-powered Escort RS was a regular sight at tracks during this time. Not only a class winner in Northern GT but in the BARC North-West and BARC Wendy Wools saloons.

AndrewWearing

ANDREW WEARING also aquired a quick Elan , this being one of the 2 Racing Fabrications-built cars. This one raced previously by Pat Thomas. Wearing was only an occasional Northern GT visitos as he was busy winning the 1983 BRSCC-SW 2-litre class.

Class winners over the 6 rounds were :
Class A ( over 3600cc ) 1st : BARAK , 2nd : TROTTER ( 2 class wins )
Class B ( 2001-3600cc ) 1st : ? . SUGDEN + LYONS ( 2 class wins each )
Class C ( 1501-2000cc ) 1st : OLIVER ( 2 class wins from 6 races ) , ANDREW WEARING ,TIM SWADKIN ( Fiesta ) ,MALCOLM JOHNSTONE + ANDY BARTON ( 1 win each )
Class D (1001-1500cc ) : joint 1st : WILSON ( 2 wins ) + HELME ( 2 class wins ) , JOHN HOPWOOD
( Metro ) , IAIN GORRIE (GTM ) 1 each.
Class E ( upto 1000cc ) 1st : JEFFREY 2nd : FORSTER , JOHN FORAN ( 2 class wins from 2 races ) ,
BOB JARVIS ( Davrian ) 1 class win

1984 results -

R1 : Date : March 17th 1984 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : ? Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : ?

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 PHIL BARAK 3600+cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Chevy 7.0
2 JOHN FORAN 1000cc DAVRIAN - Imp 1.0
3 ROY YATES 3600+cc FORD MUSTANG 7.5

R? : Date : May 7th 1984 . Venue : CADWELL PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Barak 1m.38.2 (82.4) , Leigh 1m.58.8 ( 68.18 ) ,
Matthews 1m.40.6 (80.5) , Fletcher 1m.39.4 (81.48)

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 PHIL BARAK 3600+cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Chevy 7.0 16m 48.5
2 JON FLETCHER 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8 17m 13.5
3 ROGER MATTHEWS 1500cc LOTUS EUROPA 1.5 17m 21.1
4 ARTHUR KELLITT 2000cc GINETTA 1.6 17m 33.5
(1) RICHARD FINNEY 1500cc STILETTO -Imp 1.0 17m 43.7
(2) DERRICK OGDEN 1500cc LOTUS EUROPA 1.3 17m 44.6
(1) DAVID LEIGH 3600cc VAUXHALL VIVA 2.3 - 1 lap
DNF STUART RADCLIFFE 1500cc DAVRIAN - gearbox

R? : Date : July 1st 1984 . Venue : OULTON PARK
Laps : 10 Pole : ?. Fastest Lap : Barak 1m.27.7 (92.71) record , Wilson 1m.24.3 ( 100.61 ) record , Nelson + Oliver 1m.29.43 (94.87) record , Ogden 1m.35.1 (89.19) record , Finney 1m.37.2 (87.25)

POS DRIVER CLASS / ENTRANT CAR TIME / LAPS / CAUSE
1 JEFF WILSON 3600cc BMW M1 - Cosworth GAA 3.4 14m 40.4
2 BOB NELSON 2000cc LOTUS ESPRIT - Hart 2.0 15m 10.0
3 MIKE BECKETT 3600+cc FORD ESCORT - Rover 3.6 15m 14.2
4 JON FLETCHER 2000cc LOTUS ELAN 1.8 15m 26.5
5 ARTHUR KELLITT 2000cc GINETTA G9 - Lotus 1.6
(2) DAVID LEIGH 3600cc VAUXHALL VIVA GT 2.3 9 laps
(1) DERRICK OGDEN 1500cc LOTUS EUROPA 1.3 9 laps
(2) GARRY WILSON 1500cc LENHAM Le MANS 1.5 9 laps
(3) JOHN HELM 1500cc LENHAM Le MANS 1.4 9 laps
(4) PHIL WOOD 1500cc MINI COOPER S 1.3 9 laps
(1) RICHARD FINNEY 1000cc STILETTO - Imp 1.0 9 laps
(2) ERIC HODGETTS 1000cc DAVRIAN Mk.8 - Imp 1.0 9 laps
(3) DOUG DOBB 3600cc BMW Si 3.0 8 laps
(4) PAUL LAVELLE 2000cc TRIUMPH DOLOMITE SP. 2.0 8 laps
(3) ALAN FIELDS 1000cc DAVRIAN Mk.5 - Imp 1.0 8 laps
(4) JAMES SUTCLIFFE 1000cc MINI GT 1.0 7 laps
DNF PHIL BARAK 3600+cc LOTUS ESPRIT -Chevy 7.0 7 laps - throttle cable
DNF STUART OLIVER 2000cc LOTUS ELAN - BDX 2.0

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player